2024 Charlotte Open
Saturday-Monday, January 13-15, 2024, Charlotte, North Carolina
INFO
REGISTER
ENTRIES
PAIRINGS
STANDINGS
RE-ENTRY
LIVE GAMES
Standings
CHAMP
U2100
U1900
U1700
U1500
U1300
U1100
BLITZ CHAMP
BLITZ U1600
SCHOLASTIC U700
SCHOLASTIC U400
Standing and winners from Saturday, January 14, 2023:
2023 Charlotte Open: Blitz Championship
#
Name
Rating
St
Rd 1
Rd 2
Rd 3
Rd 4
Rd 5
Rd 6
Total
Prize
1
GM Olexandr Bortnyk
2678
FL
W21
W14
W5
W2
W4
W6
6.0
$250
2
GM Daniel Naroditsky
2711
NC
W16
W12
W53
L1
W13
W10
5.0
$90
3
GM Brandon Jacobson
2637
NJ
W72
W7
D19
D4
W14
W11
5.0
$90
4
GM Andrew Tang
2615
MD
W9
W15
W11
D3
L1
W12
4.5
$8
5
IM Levan Bregadze
2510
NC
W35
W34
L1
W23
D7
W22
4.5
$8
6
GM Alexander Fishbein
2468
TN
H---
W20
W24
W31
W19
L1
4.5
$8
7
Naveen Prabhu
2232
NC
W38
L3
W17
W61
D5
W25
4.5
$8
8
Dominique Myers
2226
NC
L40
D27
W46
W66
W29
W31
4.5
$8
9
Advaith Karthik
2187
NC
L4
W73
D31
W49
W52
W19
4.5
$60 / U2200
10
IM Kostya Kavutskiy
2480
CA
W22
L24
W27
W44
W33
L2
4.0
11
IM Eric Rosen
2434
IL
W23
W40
L4
W24
W35
L3
4.0
12
FM Aaron Jacobson
2420
NJ
W36
L2
W37
W28
W21
L4
4.0
13
WGM Dina Belenkaya
2397
ISR
L24
W76
W38
W55
L2
W33
4.0
14
Joseph Wan
2315
IA
W37
L1
W40
W60
L3
W32
4.0
15
FM James Canty
2290
MI
W77
L4
W26
D50
D25
W38
4.0
16
Aiden Reiss
2204
NY
L2
L28
W58
W57
W41
W40
4.0
17
Jeffren Viera
2021
FL
L34
W52
L7
W68
W62
W39
4.0
18
Patrick McCartney
2010
NC
D20
L50
D55
W74
W34
W35
4.0
19
IM Aaron Grabinsky
2476
OR
W54
W25
D3
W47
L6
L9
3.5
20
Alperen Kanli
2218
VA
D18
L6
L47
W65
W66
W49
3.5
21
Andrew Jiang
2197
GA
L1
W44
W30
W62
L12
D26
3.5
22
Anthony Parker
2158
NC
L10
W70
W61
D32
W51
L5
3.5
23
Zachary Snow
2127
AL
L11
W60
W32
L5
D28
W50
3.5
24
Zubin Baliga
2119
MA
W13
W10
L6
L11
W44
D30
3.5
25
Benjamin Mukumbya
2008
NC
W26
L19
W34
W53
D15
L7
3.5
26
Danil McQuillin
2008
GA
L25
W59
L15
W45
W36
D21
3.5
27
Arav Patel
2000
FL
W59
D8
L10
L29
W46
W51
3.5
28
Christopher Williams
1853
VA
W62
W16
L35
L12
D23
W52
3.5
$20 / U2000 & U1800
29
Karthikeya Malireddy
1770
NC
W65
L72
D52
W27
L8
W47
3.5
$20 / U2000 & U1800
30
Saharsh Santosh
1762
GA
W78
W54
L21
L33
W37
D24
3.5
$20 / U2000 & U1800
31
David Schmitz
1737
GA
W41
W36
D9
L6
W47
L8
3.5
$20 / U2000 & U1800
32
Ryan Ratliff
1623
FL
W58
W39
L23
D22
W50
L14
3.5
$20 / U2000 & U1800
33
Mitch Fishbein
2230
NJ
W39
L53
W50
W30
L10
L13
3.0
34
James Chirilov
2229
NC
W17
L5
L25
W67
L18
W59
3.0
35
Benjamin Yan
2181
NC
L5
W68
W28
W64
L11
L18
3.0
36
Elijah Platnick
2120
IL
L12
L31
W74
W42
L26
W60
3.0
37
Benjamin Shoykhet
2095
MD
L14
W74
L12
W48
L30
W61
3.0
38
Daniel Tanco
2036
NC
L7
W64
L13
W43
W60
L15
3.0
39
Jacob Stoll
2027
SC
L33
L32
W70
W58
W61
L17
3.0
40
Veronika Kostina
2012
NC
W8
L11
L14
W70
W64
L16
3.0
41
Jay Satchwill
1914
NC
L31
W51
L62
W63
L16
W66
3.0
42
Mathew Jiang
1894
GA
L70
W63
L60
L36
W68
W64
3.0
43
Alex Chu
1854
NC
L61
L45
W59
L38
W75
W63
3.0
44
Alan Chen
1820
NC
W63
L21
W45
L10
L24
W62
3.0
45
John Nguyen
1629
TN
L50
W43
L44
L26
W58
W57
3.0
46
Aditya Ramkumar
1928
NC
D69
W49
L8
L51
L27
W70
2.5
47
Rohan Iyer
1887
NC
D51
W71
W20
L19
L31
L29
2.5
48
Bradley Marts
1870
SC
L60
W75
L64
L37
D70
W69
2.5
49
Yogya Koneru
1812
NC
H---
L46
W65
L9
W69
L20
2.5
50
Steve Alappatt
1773
NC
W45
W18
L33
D15
L32
L23
2.5
51
Andy He
1703
NC
D47
L41
W69
W46
L22
L27
2.5
52
Kishan Karthigeyan
1638
NC
W57
L17
D29
W54
L9
L28
2.5
53
GM Alder Escobar Forero
2504
COL
W76
W33
L2
L25
---
---
2.0
54
FM John Oyeyemi Fawole
2137
NC
L19
L30
W68
L52
L59
W71
2.0
55
Alex Velasquez
1909
NC
H---
W69
D18
L13
---
---
2.0
56
Nathan Heck
1803
NC
L64
L62
L63
L59
B---
W74
2.0
57
Jay Garrison
1797
AZ
L52
L65
W75
L16
W74
L45
2.0
58
Andrew Ehrman
1770
TN
L32
W67
L16
L39
L45
W75
2.0
59
Vasishta Tumuluri
1763
PA
L27
L26
L43
W56
W54
L34
2.0
60
Charles Snyder
1694
SC
W48
L23
W42
L14
L38
L36
2.0
61
Tyler Spencer
1674
FL
W43
W77
L22
L7
L39
L37
2.0
62
Aarna Warekar
1670
FL
L28
W56
W41
L21
L17
L44
2.0
63
Hardik Oswal
1668
MI
L44
L42
W56
L41
W67
L43
2.0
64
Alexander Morton
1664
VA
W56
L38
W48
L35
L40
L42
2.0
65
Peyton Legg
1625
PA
L29
W57
L49
L20
L71
B---
2.0
66
Sumanta Boruah
1612
NC
L68
B---
W73
L8
L20
L41
2.0
67
Luke Zimmer
1859
SC
L74
L58
W71
L34
L63
D68
1.5
68
Shravan Dash
1764
NC
W66
L35
L54
L17
L42
D67
1.5
69
Nate Oertell
1745
GA
D46
L55
L51
W71
L49
L48
1.5
70
Nagaprasad Rudrapatna
1719
AZ
W42
L22
L39
L40
D48
L46
1.5
71
Isabella Yan
1633
NC
H---
L47
L67
L69
W65
L54
1.5
72
Carter Peatman
2196
GA
L3
W29
---
---
---
---
1.0
73
Paul King
1800
NC
W75
L9
L66
---
---
---
1.0
74
Advik Prasanna
1683
NC
W67
L37
L36
L18
L57
L56
1.0
75
Javier Perez
1653
NC
L73
L48
L57
B---
L43
L58
1.0
76
Mark Biernacki
2171
NC
L53
L13
---
---
---
---
0.0
77
Juan Miguel Cadavid
2078
COL
L15
L61
---
---
---
---
0.0
78
Asha Kumar
1962
NC
L30
---
---
---
---
---
0.0
1. Standing and winners from 2021:
click here